Doctor Stein Helgeby
Position
Deputy Secretary Governance & APS Transformation
Department/Organisation
Department of Finance
Location
Canberra

Stein joined the Department of Finance in February 2010 as the Deputy Secretary of the former Financial Management Group. In October 2015 Stein was appointed Deputy Secretary of Governance and APS Transformation. Prior to this, Stein enjoyed a lengthy period in the Victorian Department of Treasury and Finance.

Stein was appointed to the FRC from 24 February 2010 to 23 February 2013; reappointed from 24 February 2013 to 23 February 2016; reappointed from 29 April 2016 to 28 April 2019; with an extention from 29 April 2019 to 28 April 2022.